Friday, May 27, 2022
HomeNewsLocalStudents named to dean’s and honors lists at P&HCC

Students named to dean’s and honors lists at P&HCC

Students named to dean’s and honors lists at P&HCC
PHCC / Courtesy Wikipedia

MARTINSVILLE, VA – Patrick & Henry Community College (P&HCC) named the following the students to the dean’s and honors lists for academic achievements during the fall 2021 semester. Students on the dean’s list earned a grade point average between 3.2 and 3.5 on a 4.0 scale. Students named to the honors list have a cumulative grade point average of 3.5 or higher, have completed a total of 30 or more credits, and took 12 or more credits during the fall semester.

Students named to the dean’s list for the fall 2021 semester include:

From Ararat: Carson Faulkner, Macy Hall, Makayla Hall, Abingdon Nations, and Sydney Presa.

From Axton: Jose Diaz Rodriguez, Amiya Dillard, Elyse Gardner, Jacob Gunnell, Caroline Hughes, Sophie Kendall, Elley McGuire, Ashlynn Patten, Reyes Perez-Sandoval, Logan Peters, Cole Pruitt, Haley Spence, Alexis Tiznado, and Hector Tiznado.

From Bassett: Sally Davis, Donnie Donovant, Atzel Garcia-Lopez, Cierra Hagwood, Christopher Harper, Teyon Johnson, Ainsley Jones, Evan Joyce, Abigail Keister, Alexis Lemons, Bryan Martell-Rios, Nathan Martin, Evan Parnell, Alaina Price, Taylor Reed, Steven Rorrer, Wendy Rorrer, lesly Salinas, Makayla Smith, Jason Swing, Nathan Turner, Hannah Wilson, and Joshua Wright. 

From Boones Mill: Ryan Hoynoski.

From Callands: Melinda Matthews.

From Cascade: Shakita Walton.

From Charlottesville: Henry Hardie.

From Chatham: Brett Reynolds and Virginia Swyers.

From Chesterfield: Justin Houck.

From Claudville: Payton Smith.

From Clemmons, NC: Carlos Amezquita.

From Collinsville: Corbin Abell, Dillan Aguilar- Diaz, Nicolas Amaral, Summer Anderson, Maggie Arnold, Gabriel Baird, Jelani Chandler, Tysen Collins, Aidan Cunningham, Vinicius Da Cruz, Brendon Daley, Cameron Easley, Lucas Epiphanio, Kalei Fuller, Caston Garland, Chloe Garland, Jacob Gilbert, Samuel Gunter, Donna Hairfield, Autumn Hall, Harriet Hayford, Isabeau Humble, Rachel Inman, Justin Jones, Madison Joyce, Bruce Lamb, Guilherme Lima, João Machado, Austin Maxey, Keasia McClenden, Nathalia Nascimento, Carlos Neto, Patrick Nunes, Tim Paulet, Bethany Payne, Kaua Procknow, Timothy Rakes, Anette Santiago, Guilherme Sitton de Carvalho, Georges Soares, Jay Tait, Shayleigh Underwood, Sara Wall, Emma Warren, Madison White, Peyton Whitlow, Joseph Winborne, Enrico Zorzin Onzi.

From Columbia, SC: Lawson Davis.

From Concord, NC: Leeanna Mills.

From Coral Springs, FL: Andrea Trejo.

From Critz: Lily Peer.

From Danville: Kaytlin Hardy, Joshua Lovelace, Tallman McBride, Summer Morgan, Steven Terry, Brittany Thomas, Myles Waller.

From Dry Fork: April Arias.

From Ferrum: Zoe Zeigler.

From Fieldale: Megan Jenkins, Mckenzie Lippencott, Joshua Martin, Breanna Morrison, Kasandra Shipton, Tonya Smith, Taki Swanson, Kenneth Via, Jacob Wright.

From Floyd: Ashley Hall.

From Germantown, MD: Matthew Best.

From Gretna: Makeyla Mease.

From Henry: Jocelyn Correa and Zavier Winston.

From Madison, NC: Maegan Heath.

From Martinsville:  Elijah Adams, Kristian Armstead, Taylor Barbour, Eyad Bayoumy, Darius Beal, Abbygale Bender, Nicholas Bokman, Emma Bredamus, LeKiven Brim, Hayden Calfee, Marquise Carter, Dylan Cochran, Macy Deal, Sylvia Dixon, Matthew Evans, Julian Foddrell, Antonio Frazier, Zane Gardner, Alexis Garten, Matthew Gilbert, Savannah Greer, Katherine Hall, Madison Harbour, Scott Harmon, Mattie Hunt, Abigail Jimenez-Ramirez, Jamie Jones, Olivia Keller, Faith Lewis, Sarah Loftin, Nathan Mason, Mark Miller, Matthew Murphy, Danielle Nagel, David Nagel, Joseph Nguyen, Kerrington Parker, Kerrington Parker, T’Mesha Penn, Claudia Phillips, Teagan Phillips, Ayden Pickett, Nala Preston, Kelsey Reece, Brandon Reid, Nancy Rosas Lopez, Abigail Smith, Evan Stanley, Shikayla Tatum, Whitney Walker, Kaleigh Willard.

From Meadows of Dan: Landon Augustine and Hannah Handy.

From Midlothian: Matthew McRaney.

From Nathalie: Malasia Boyd.

From Newport News: Justin Ferguson.

From Partlow: Breana Donnell.

From Patrick Springs: Haylea Bennett, Michael Elliott, Kenneth Foltz, hristopher Hamm, Conner Stanley, Chloe Tankersley, Haley Underwood, Katlyn Wagoner.

From Penhook: Heather Amos.

From Quinton: Gavin Richardson.

From Radford: Alexander Kanipe.

From Ridgeway: Sarah Bennett, Alyson Cuthbertson, Tanner DeShazo, Sarah Finley, Rachel Gehrke, Rhonda Hamlett, Aisling Harmon, Keona Ingram, Victoria Lawson, Emily Lemons, Brianna Millner, Bryan Price, Nathaniel Rhodes, Mary Silvers, Summer Stone, Shawn Wright.

From Ringgold: Camie Hoskins.

From Roanoke: Jake Weaver.

From Rocky Mount: Ashley Bowman, Timothy Farley, Samantha Morrison, Kara Witcher.

From Roundhill: Nathan Favereaux

From Ruffin, NC: Krysten McMahon.

From Rural Hall, NC: Osman Torres.

From Sandy Level: Alexa Burdette.

From Salem: Charli Jones

From Spencer: Matthew Bowman, William Ingalls, Danielle King, Kaitlin Lawrence, Caleb Murphy, Hannah Rankin, and Logan Taylor.

From Stanleytown: Nigel Hairston and Stephanie Richardson.

From Stokesdale, NC: Madison Lemons.

Strasburg: Eva Brill.

From Stuart: Amber Biggs, Dominique Branch, David Bryant, Joseph Carmady, Abbigail Carter, Benjamin Collins, Madison Denny, Gracen Edwards, Hailey Goins, Lydia Gunter, Elizabeth Huerta, Pedro Joaquin-Ortega, Brianna Knight, Sean Knight, Isabella Martin, Summer Merriman, William Morrison, Julianna Overby, Jason Smith, Skylar Stevens, Jasmine Taylor, and Sarah Wagner.

From Stuarts Draft: Skyler Saunders

From Trafford, PA: Robert Lane.

From Union Hall: Eric Johnson.

From Virginia Beach, VA: Jack McDowell and Dylan Mendiola.

From Winston Salem, NC: Kevin Hernandez Toledo.

From Wirtz: Megan Mata-Quintero and Karson McKee.

From Woolwine: Emma Jones and Madalyn McFarlane.

Students named to the honors list for the fall 2021 semester include:

From Ararat: Joshua Dalton, Arthur Dawson, Christina Hughes.

From Axton: Alexis Haley, Catlin Harris, Thomas Inman, Shelby Rigney, Cesar Romero.

From Bassett: Olivia Allen, Jon Delong, Haven Foley, Melissa Gravely, Kaitlyn Hooper, Freddi Lopez, Taylor Lowery, Parker Martin, Taylor Martin, Joselin Mejia, Colby Neal, Anita Niblett, Melissa Potter, Lilibeth Rodriguez – Ortega, Skyler Saunders, Megan Smith, Dillon Spencer, Megan Todd, Jennifer Turner, Giselle Vazquez, Hunter Whitlow, and Dan Zou.

From Boones Mill: Haley Draper.

From Callands: Luke Moschler.

From Chatham: Brittany Carter.

From Collinsville: James Arnold, Diogo Azevedo, Trever Barnes, Arthur Borges, Madison Ferguson, Andrew Fisher, Jordan Haas, DiYana Hairston, Zoe Kinkema, Dominique Lyons, Nathan Morrison, Alanis Osgood, James Richardson, Ian Sechrist, Bhavna Sheth, MaKayla Sprouse, Chelsea Turner.

From Danville: Gabrielle Lampkins and Heidi Mathena.

From Dry Fork: Benjamin Dalton.

From Ferrum: Frida Aguilar and Mikayla Cannaday.

From Fieldale: Seth Andrews, AnMei Cheng, Lara Hall, Amber Morgan, Lionel Nolen, Emily Williams.

From Gretna: Jayden Keatts.

From Halifax: Shanon Burke.

From Henry: Kimberly McCormick and Tanner Young.

From Keeling: Abby Walden.

From Martinsville: Julio Amaya Lopez, Seth Arrington, Nour Bensadik Melissa Bowles, Corey Brandon, Savannah Brown, Andrew Carter, Hailey Chitwood, Mckenzie Clark, Kennedy Coleman, Blake Deal, Gabriel Divers, Megan Eanes, Lorianna Elliott, Karla Garibay, Ralene Gray, Brittanie Hairston, Brittany Hairston, Eyad Hamdy, Elivia Harper, Lauren Hruza, Jade Hylton, Jesus Jimenez Chavez, Tracy Keen, Hannah Leghorn, Elizabeth Loftin, Ava Meyer, Helms Monday, Kara Moorefield, MacKenzie Morrison, Emma Nester, Nicholas Ortega-Wilson, Akayla Penn, Nytera Penn, Emma Perry, Kymia Pitzer, Cohyn Seay, Anson Stanfield, Bryson Stokes, Briana Tatum, Myah Taylor, Ethan Thomas, Sidney Tran, Onyinye Ugbomah-Otunuya, Hannah Vaughn, Michael Walker, Caitlin Ward, Arianna Wilson, and Sydney Witcher.

From Meadows of Dan: James Epperly, Contessa Haas, Jessica Handy, and Lillian Terry.

From Patrick Springs: Connor Campbell, Annie Errichetti, Ashley Lyon, and Amber Mize.

From Pittsville VA Stephen Willocks.

From Plano, TX: Caleb Brouwer.

From Ridgeland, SC: Ny’Gel Boozer.

From Ridgeway: Holden Adams, Andrew Bennett, Delaney Burris, Jacob Conway, Hannah Ferguson, Ivanna Gutierrez, Joanna Gutierrez, Tamera Hailey, Amanda Jones, Olivia Jones, Jacob Kerrick, Lauren Luther, Makahla Moss, Lynn Nguyen, McKenzie Shough, Morgan Smith, and Neelya Webb.

From Roanoke: Joshua Clifford and Griffin Pritts.

From Rocky Mount: Kaitley Goard, Ashley Perkins, Allison Shrewsbury, and Paige Wainwright.

From Rougemont NC Jaden Hurdle.

From Spencer: Emily Diaz-Monay, Carley Gravely, and Brooke Meade.

From Stuart: Carey Adkins, Mackenzie Belcher, Savanna Cockram, Callie Crowell, Christian Edwards, Noah Freeman, Suzanne Gonzalez, James Hall, Keidon Harbour, Elaina Hopkins, Allison Lyon, Mary Nunez, Jenna Pruitt, Nancy Sanchez, Ashanti Trent, Josie Vernon, and Sadie Vernon.

From Suffolk: William Rice.

From Williamsburg: Yacine Cherikh and Samuel Jones.

From Vinton: Brandan Arthur.

From Woolwine: Krish Patel.

From Zebulon, NC: Elizabeth Parrish

RELATED ARTICLES
- Advertisment -

Most Popular

Recent Comments